Resource Recycling
  • The Latest
  • Analysis
    • All
    • Certification Scorecard
    • Industry Announcements
    • Opinion
    Dell expects PC refresh to extend into next year

    Dell, HP show enterprise PC spending separating from unit volume

    Update of e-Stewards to be released for comment

    Certification scorecard for the week of Aug. 31

    HP receives ocean plastics certification

    How HP’s strategy shift affects ITAD

    Industry announcements for January 2026

    Industry announcements for September 2026

    APR adds PCR content verification to cert program

    Certification Scorecard — Week of August 24, 2026

    Top stories from July 2024

    ITAD global regulation and compliance this summer

  • Conferences
    • Resource Recycling Conference
    • Plastics Recycling Conference
    • E-Scrap: The Longevity Conference
    • Textiles Recovery Summit
  • Publications
    • E-Scrap News
    • Plastics Recycling Update
    • Policy Now
    • Resource Recycling
    • Other Topics
      • All Topics
      • Brand Owners
      • Critical Minerals
      • Glass
      • Grant Watch / RFPs
      • Markets
      • Organics
      • Packaging
      • Research
      • Technology
      • Textiles
Subscribe
No Result
View All Result
Resource Recycling
  • The Latest
  • Analysis
    • All
    • Certification Scorecard
    • Industry Announcements
    • Opinion
    Dell expects PC refresh to extend into next year

    Dell, HP show enterprise PC spending separating from unit volume

    Update of e-Stewards to be released for comment

    Certification scorecard for the week of Aug. 31

    HP receives ocean plastics certification

    How HP’s strategy shift affects ITAD

    Industry announcements for January 2026

    Industry announcements for September 2026

    APR adds PCR content verification to cert program

    Certification Scorecard — Week of August 24, 2026

    Top stories from July 2024

    ITAD global regulation and compliance this summer

  • Conferences
    • Resource Recycling Conference
    • Plastics Recycling Conference
    • E-Scrap: The Longevity Conference
    • Textiles Recovery Summit
  • Publications
    • E-Scrap News
    • Plastics Recycling Update
    • Policy Now
    • Resource Recycling
    • Other Topics
      • All Topics
      • Brand Owners
      • Critical Minerals
      • Glass
      • Grant Watch / RFPs
      • Markets
      • Organics
      • Packaging
      • Research
      • Technology
      • Textiles
Subscribe
No Result
View All Result
Resource Recycling
No Result
View All Result
Home E-Scrap

Groups weigh in on federal recycled-product procurement

byJared Paben
July 23, 2020
in E-Scrap
Closeup of printer cartridges inside an HP printer.

Recycling advocates push for federal procurement guidelines to point purchasers toward recycled content ink cartridges.

In comments to the EPA, NASA recommended that federal procurement guidelines point purchasers toward recycled-content ink cartridges. | David Tonelson/Shutterstock

As the U.S. EPA updates its lists of recycled-content products purchased by federal agencies, recycling stakeholders have chimed in about electronics.

For the first time in 13 years, the U.S. EPA is going through the process of updating what it calls its Comprehensive Procurement Guidelines (CPGs), which push federal agencies toward buying 61 recycled-content products in eight categories: paper, vehicular, construction, transportation, park and recreation, landscaping, non-paper office and miscellaneous products.

As part of the update, the EPA asked for public comments on the existing lists, seeking feedback on whether products should be added or deleted, recycled-content levels adjusted and more. In addition to the lists, the EPA produces advisory notices to help agencies go about buying specific products in those categories. EPA sought feedback on those advisory notices, too.

The agency received 114 comments before the July 6 deadline.

Refurbished and remanufactured products

Among them was a detailed submission from the Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries (ISRI), which asked the EPA to add a category for refurbished electronics. The letter, which was signed by ISRI Vice President of Advocacy Adina Renee Adler, asked for the inclusion of refurbished computers, copy machines, fax machines, desk phones, mobile phones, tablets, kitchen appliances and other digital products. It noted the EPA already lists rebuilt vehicular parts, remanufactured toner cartridges and remanufactured or refurbished office furniture. ISRI issued a press release about the detailed comments it submitted.

Two commenters focused or touched on purchasing of remanufactured toner cartridges: Clover Imaging Group and NASA. NASA said remanufactured toner cartridges were among the top five products it bought off the CPG lists during the 2019 fiscal year – it spent $490,000 on them. The agency recommended EPA add recycled-content cartridges, such as those produced by HP, in addition to the existing listing of remanufactured cartridges.

A group called Consolidated Nuclear Security suggested adding electronic components such as headsets, keyboards and mice, requiring them to have at least 10% recycled content.

EPEAT purchasing preference

The Brattleboro, Vt.-based Northeast Recycling Council (NERC) and Seattle-based Zero Waste Washington stakeholder groups urged the EPA to add to the CPGs electronics that are on the Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool (EPEAT) program registry. Electronics that meet a number of sustainability standards, including those relating to reuse and recycling, can be listed on EPEAT.

NERC said it realizes there’s already an executive order that addresses requirements for purchasing EPEAT-qualified products, but the group urged the EPA to add EPEAT-qualified electronics to the CPGs, as well.

“All products that are available with EPEAT qualification should be required to have a minimum recycled content of 10% for plastic, 80% for metal,” wrote Lynn Rubinstein, NERC’s executive director.

According to the EPA’s request for comments, before finalizing any changes to the CPGs, the agency will issue a public notice and solicit another round of comments.
 

Tags: Policy Now
TweetShare
Jared Paben

Jared Paben

Related Posts

SB 54 Unpacked: Can film catch up to cartons?

byStefanie Valentic
September 4, 2026

Flexible film, generating 550,000 tons/year of waste, has end markets for only about 10% of it, panelists said at a...

Study explores cleanliness of food packaging in bins

SB 54 Unpacked: REMs, reimbursements remain moving targets

byStefanie Valentic
September 3, 2026

California's list of SB 54 responsible end markets won't exist until four days before the state's Jan. 1 compliance deadline,...

Analysis: CA climate rules set off ripple effect for thousands

SB 54 Unpacked: California jurisdictions face scramble to comply

byStefanie Valentic
September 2, 2026

Of California's 56 SB 54-covered packaging categories, Alameda County jurisdictions collect fewer than a third of them uniformly, and the...

Removing an eBike battery pack.

California battery EPR bill heads to Newsom’s desk

byStefanie Valentic
September 1, 2026

Editor's note: Policy for batteries and electronics is among the sessions at the 2026 E-Scrap Conference, Oct. 26-28 in New...

Bipartisan reps introduce bill on recycling claims

House subcommittee advances PACK Act

byStefanie Valentic
September 1, 2026

A federal preemption bill over packaging labels just moved one step closer to reality on Capitol Hill.

Minnesota EPR program advances in budget bill

Oregon’s EPR law survives first constitutional test

byStefanie Valentic
August 28, 2026

After a five-day trial and 71 pages of findings, Judge Michael Simon says the state's packaging EPR law is constitutional.

Load More
Next Post

Certification Scorecard: July 23, 2020

2026 Buyers’ Guide

Equipment, services and technology suppliers serving the recycling industry.

Browse the Guide

More Posts

Alpek closing Pennsylvania RPET plant

Alpek seizing on war-related opportunity 

July 27, 2026
Recology CEO Sal Coniglio in front of one of the hauler's trucks

Recology’s Sal Coniglio on business and policy working together

August 31, 2026
Bipartisan reps introduce bill on recycling claims

House subcommittee advances PACK Act

September 1, 2026
Minnesota EPR program advances in budget bill

Oregon’s EPR law survives first constitutional test

August 28, 2026
EFS-plastics invests as EPR takes shape

EFS-plastics invests as EPR takes shape

August 31, 2026
Live selling presents pathway to ITAD sales

Live selling presents pathway to ITAD sales

September 3, 2026
Mich. sortation project shows shifting MRF role

Mich. sortation project shows shifting MRF role

August 26, 2026
AF&PA reports steady US paper recycling

AF&PA reports steady US paper recycling

September 1, 2026
Removing an eBike battery pack.

California battery EPR bill heads to Newsom’s desk

September 1, 2026
ERI’s Asian expansion continues with move into India

ERI’s Asian expansion continues with move into India

August 31, 2026
Load More

About & Publications

About Us

Staff

Archive

Magazine

Work With Us

Advertise
Jobs
Contact
Terms and Privacy

Newsletter

Get the latest recycling news and analysis delivered to your inbox every week. Stay ahead on industry trends, policy updates, and insights from programs, processors, and innovators.

Subscribe

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • The Latest
  • Analysis
  • Recycling
  • E-Scrap
  • Plastics
  • Policy Now
  • Conferences
    • E-Scrap Conference
    • Plastics Recycling Conference
    • Resource Recycling Conference
    • Textiles Recovery Summit
  • Magazine
  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Archive
  • Jobs
  • Staff
Subscribe
This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.